SPECIAL OFFER 10% off and free shipping for the month of December!

privacy policy

We know that you care how your personal information and how we use it and we recognise the importance of protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and manage your personal information. You have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to, we may not be able to provide you with some services or products.  


In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “our” and “us” refers to Integrated Home Automated Solutions Pty Ltd, our connected entities, agents and third party contractors.  


1. OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT 

We recognise the importance of, and are committed to, managing any personal information that we collect in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other Australian privacy laws (together, “Privacy Laws”).  


2. HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. This collection includes when: 


(a) you communicate with us via email, live chat or social media; 


(b) you interact on our websites and our social media sites, including when you send or post queries or comments; 


(c) you fill in one of our forms, such as a customer registration form or credit application; 


(d) you log in and interact on our app application; 


(e) you participate in research activities, promotional activities, competitions or promotions; and 


(f) you request specific products, samples or services from us. 


If requested to, or we deem it necessary, we may also collect your personal information from third parties or public agencies to verify information that you have provided to us or where it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to collect the personal information from you directly. Where we collect personal information from third parties, we will conduct and ensure that the collection is in a fair and lawful manner and the information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.  


3. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The personal information we collect varies depending upon the purpose of the collection and the product or service we are providing you. You should assume that when you provide information that we will retain it unless we explicitly advise you otherwise. Generally, we collect the following types of personal information from you: 


(a) contact information, such as your name, email address, physical address and telephone numbers; 


(b) demographic information, such as your age and gender; 


(c) consumer tastes and preferences; 


(d) access information, such as your IP address; and 


(e) any other information you voluntarily provide to us (this may include health information). 


However, for certain purposes, such as where you apply for employment with us, we will collect additional personal information such as your employment history, educational history, and employment references.  


If you provide us with personal information on an unsolicited basis, we assess whether such information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The unsolicited personal information you disclose to us may be used and disclosed for the purpose for which you provided such information or, where you would reasonably expect us to, we may use the information for a directly related secondary purpose. We may also disclose or use the information for other purposes with your consent or if required to by law.  


We may also collect personal information about third parties from you, such as personal information about your family members, so that we can provide products and services to those third parties. If you provide personal information about a third party individual to us, you must ensure that the third party individual is aware of this Privacy Policy, understands it and agrees to accept it. If you provide personal information about a third party individual and that individual does not have the capacity to understand and agree to these terms (for example, a minor), we require a parent or guardian to acknowledge and agree to this paragraph.  


4. WHY DO WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 We will collect your personal information so we can provide our customers with high quality products and customer service. We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:  


(a) Apps: We collect personal information (including mobile number, email address and location) to enable app use and functionality for interaction with our products. 


(b) Customer care: We collect personal information from you if you purchase our products for general customer care purposes, deal with your enquiries and requests, and assess and handle any complaints.  We also collect personal information to gather feedback and develop and improve our products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our websites. We also collect personal information to keep you updated about news, information, and events, including new product launches and major campaigns. 


(c) Sales Promotions, Competitions, Surveys and registration to attend our events. We collect personal information when you respond to one of our promotions, competitions or surveys or when you register to attend an event in order to inform you if you have won a prize, to place you on a guest-list to the event and to help us better understand what products and services you would like to receive information about in the future.  


(d) Market Research: We collect personal information for market research, consumer insights into our products and to understand consumer tastes and preferences.  


We will also collect and use your information for specific purposes that we tell you about or that you authorise. 


You are not required to provide us with any personal information; however, if you do not, we may not be able to provide you with our goods or services or respond to any contact you have made with us.  


5. TO WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION? 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties to carry out our business activities and functions. This may include: 


(a) our employees, related bodies corporate, franchisees, contractors or service providers for the purposes of operating our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, credit providers, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, archivists and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants; 


(b) suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, software providers including app support,  marketing, and related purposes; 


(c) referees whose details are provided to us by job applicants; 


(d) with your specific and prior consent, to other companies or individuals for the purposes you have consented to; and 


(e) where we consider in our absolute discretion, we are required to disclose the information to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or government request. 


We ensure that any organisations which we disclose your personal information to are subject to appropriate contractual obligations to safeguard and protect your personal information and comply with all Privacy Laws.  


Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.  


6. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURED? 

We understand that the security of your personal information is important. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We maintain physical and electronic security over our paper and electronic data storage. We also maintain computer and network security. For example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.  


If the personal information we collect is no longer needed for any purposes and we are not required by law to retain it, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it.  


7. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.  


You can access or correct your personal information by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out on our website. Please provide us with as much detail as you can about the particular information you wish to access or correct, in order to help us retrieve it. We may charge you an access fee to cover our costs of providing that information to you. We will inform you of applicable fees before they are incurred.  


In certain circumstances, we may refuse your request to access, or correct, your personal information. If that is the case, we will provide you with reasons for that decision unless it is unreasonable for us to do so. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use is accurate, complete and up-to-date including updating personal information when you advise us that your personal information has changed.  


If you wish to delete the personal information we hold about you, please let us know by contacting us using the ‘Contact Details’ set out below, and we will take reasonable steps to delete the information unless we are required to retain it for legal reasons.  


8. DIRECT MARKETING 

We may use your personal information to send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including without limitation mail, SMS, social media, and email, in accordance with applicable Privacy Laws and marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications, and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.   


We may also disclose your personal information to our related bodies corporate, our other business partners and our service providers to give you information and offers about products and services offered by us or these companies.  


Please note that by opting out of receiving marketing communications, you may still receive communications from us in relation to competitions and promotions you have entered.  


9. THE USE OF COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS THROUGH OUR WEBSITES AND APPS 

When you use our websites, we may use aggregated, anonymous analytic tracking via a third party to gather information about the way the website is used. In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies.  A “cookie” is a small piece of information, or file, that a website or app sends to your computer's hard drive while you are viewing that website or app for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse cookies. However, this will mean you will not be able to take full advantage of our websites or apps. 


We, and our service providers use the information collected from cookies for a number of reasons. They enable us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register or to log in. They also enable us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.  


We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.  


10. ANONYMITY AND USE OF A PSEUDONYM  

You may request at any time that you remain anonymous, or choose a pseudonym, when dealing with us. To the extent that it is lawful and practicable for us to enable you to do so, we will grant such a request.  Aside from the use of a pseudonym, all material that you post on the website or otherwise provide to us must be true and correct in all respects.  


11. HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT  

If you wish to make a complaint about the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below. We undertake to acknowledge and investigate any complaint promptly and will respond to written complaints within a reasonable time from the date of receipt. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au).  


12. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY 

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law and also our business needs. When we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will amend the revision date at the bottom of this page, and such modified or amended Privacy Policy shall be effective as to you and your personal information as of that revision date.  We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy. 


13. CONTACT DETAILS 

If you have any questions or comments on our privacy policy, if you wish to update the personal information we hold on you or make a complaint, please email info@ihas.com.au  


If you wish to make a complaint about our privacy handling practices, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above. We will respond within a reasonable period.  


If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au


iHAS Privacy Policy  last updated August 2018.